.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;}

Thursday, May 17, 2007

TT #53



Thirteen Questions About Vacations for You to Answer


I stole this from Carmen. Answer the questions in comments so I can get to know you better. My answers in italics.

  1. Where are you going on your next vacation? Back to Italy.
  2. How many vacation days do you get a year? Zip. None. I'm a SAHM, so I'm always on the job, so to speak.
  3. What's the best vacation you've ever taken? A long weekend in Budapest.
  4. Are you a beach vacation person? Oh, yeah.
  5. Have you ever taken a Disney vacation? I went to Disney World for one day in college, as part of a family vacation to Florida. Not sure if it would hold true today, or if it was just a result of me being rebellious, but I liked Cedar Point better.
  6. How long will it be until your next vacation? About 2 months.
  7. What is your dream vacation? Currently, a quiet, relaxing, romantic getaway with my husband. A mountain cabin would be nice.
  8. Are you a light packer, or a pack rat? I pack a lot, but I'm very good at packing it. Case in point: one time we were in the middle of a trip when our Expedition got totaled. The insurance company paid for a rental car for us, but all we could get at the time was a Taurus. I managed to fit everything from the Expedition into the Taurus's trunk.
  9. Do you have a passport? Well, yeah. I live in a foreign country. I kind of have to have one.
  10. Do you like to fly? I can't say I like being squashed like a sardine for 9 hours, but I don't really mind flying. I don't get nervous about it or anything.
  11. Have you ever taken a train trip? Yep. Took a train trip from Kaiserslautern to Venice. It would have been nicer if I hadn't been pregnant and nauseated the whole way.
  12. What's the most expensive trip you've ever taken? I don't think I've ever taken an expensive trip.
  13. What's the most adventurous thing you've ever done on vacation? Windsurfing in Holland, which we did fairly frequently for 3 or 4 years.




Links to other Thursday Thirteens!

  1. Melody: Booking Through Thursday
  2. Angela/SciFiChick: vampires
  3. Heather Smith: Honduras
  4. Emma Wayne Porter: smilies for writers (go check them out!)
  5. Tink: detectives
  6. Scribbit: summer vacation
  7. a few of Carmen's favorite things
  8. what Michelle (MG) thinks about
  9. Caryle's IPod shuffle
  10. Julia: Booking Through Thursday
  11. You're next!


Get the Thursday Thirteen code here!


The purpose of the meme is to get to know everyone who participates a little bit better every Thursday. Visiting fellow Thirteeners is encouraged! If you participate, leave the link to your Thirteen in others comments. It’s easy, and fun! Be sure to update your Thirteen with links that are left for you, as well! I will link to everyone who participates and leaves a link to their 13 things. Trackbacks, pings, comment links accepted!



...more

Categories:

Labels: ,


Comments:
Hey Darla, this is fun! Well, let's see...

1. Where are you going on your next vacation? No idea.

2.How many vacation days do you get a year? I have 21 annual days leave from the company. Actually it's 14 days but they give 21 days to staff who work for 10+ years.

3.What's the best vacation you've ever taken? My honeymoon to New Zealand!

4.Are you a beach vacation person? Yes.

5.Have you ever taken a Disney vacation? Yes, we did. In fact, we visited Hong Kong Disneyland several months ago.

6.How long will it be until your next vacation? No idea again.

7.What is your dream vacation? A relaxing and romantic to somewhere scenic with only my husband (just like our honeymoon!)

8.Are you a light packer, or a pack rat? I pack all necessities! And gotta leave some space for the stuff we get to buy too!!!

9.Do you have a passport? Yes.

10.Do you like to fly? I'm always excited when I board the plane. But honestly it's no joke if the journey takes more than 6 hours! (Unless you're taking Business/First Class!!!)

11.Have you ever taken a train trip? Yep. Took a train trip to Malaysia several years back.

12.What's the most expensive trip you've ever taken? Have to be our trip to New Zealand. LOL.

13.What's the most adventurous thing you've ever done on vacation? We took a helicopter ride to Mt. Cook in New Zealand. And I fear of heights!!!
 
oooh Questions I can actually answer! (sorry -- just got done speeding child through social studies homework)

1. Where am I going next vacation? Hopefully to bed.

2. How many vacation days? Um... do Moms ever really get vacations? I'm stumped on this one.

3. Best Vacation: From Disneyland to the Smithsonian when I was 8 years old. (They lit the place with torches back then)

4. Am I a beach vacation person? Not yet.

5. Disney? Yup (see #3)

6. How long until next vacation? I honestly have no idea.

7. Dream Vacation? It's a vague thing... Tiffany's, Harry Winston, sand, water, and no one within miles.

8. Light packer or pack rat? I have three children -- I can shove the whole house into a matchbook if need be.

9. Passport? Not atm.

10. Fly? Doesn't bother me unless my row mates are chatty.

11. Train trip? Nope.

12. Most expensive trip? Mmm... probably Spain about 18 years ago.

13. Most adventurous thing? *glances over shoulder surruptitiously* I'd rather not say lol
 
I want to go back to Italy too! :P
 
Where are you going on your next vacation? Not sure, I'd like to go to Cedar Pointe with my brother before he gets married
How many vacation days do you get a year? three weeks

What's the best vacation you've ever taken? trip to Gatlinburg with my 3 cousins
Are you a beach vacation person? nope, I'm more of a mountain girl
Have you ever taken a Disney vacation? Yes, but it's been like 10 years ago. We hope to go in the next few years. I can't wait to see my niece and nephews reaction to it

How long will it be until your next vacation? About a month for a real vacation, next time I get to travel and be out of the office, next week

What is your dream vacation? Australia or Ireland

Are you a light packer, or a pack rat? I pack a lot, but I usually use everything I pack, so I'm not excessive in the packing
Do you have a passport? Yep

Do you like to fly? Yes, especially if the flight isn't overly packed

Have you ever taken a train trip? Yes, I took a trip to Raleigh on a train when I was in 6th grade.

What's the most expensive trip you've ever taken? Well, being that I haven't got tons of money, I make it a point to take cheaper trips

What's the most adventurous thing you've ever done on vacation? Going bobsledding on my senior trip. Loved it!

You can check out my thirteen here!
 
1. Where are you going on your next vacation? Luxemburg

2.How many vacation days do you get a year? I don't have a paid job

3.What's the best vacation you've ever taken? Scotland and England

4.Are you a beach vacation person? no, not if there's a lot of sun; I love beaches though!

5.Have you ever taken a Disney vacation? No, but I'd love to!

6.How long will it be until your next vacation? end of july

7.What is your dream vacation? Ireland, Scotland and England

8.Are you a light packer, or a pack rat? I take a lot, but we mostly travel by car

9.Do you have a passport? Yes.

10.Do you like to fly? yes, last year was my first time and I want do go again

11.Have you ever taken a train trip? yes, within The Netherlands

12.What's the most expensive trip you've ever taken? Scotland and England

13.What's the most adventurous thing you've ever done on vacation? rafting I guess

Thanks for visiting my detective TT and for the tips!
 
I don't know what to comment, because you already know my answers. :)
 
Great idea for a TT - I may still this for next week as I appear to be running out of interesting ideas.
 
1. London, but if the pound continues to be two to one to the dollar, we may end up going somewhere cheap and beachy.
2. 25, but they're also my sick days.
3. Italy and Barbados were both fantastic for different reasons.
4. Yes - reading on the beach is so theraputic.
5. Yes, when I was seven years old.
6. late September/early October
7. Today my answer would be sitting on the beach reading, but I also love sight seeing.
8. I'm a terrible packer. Terrible! I try so hard, but always end up with a suitcase that weighs 50 pounds. The thing is - I use everything I bring.
9. Yes
10. Not really. I hate being squished, and I can't sleep, either.
11. No, but it sounds fun.
12. Italy (2.5 weeks long = lots of $)
13. We didn't have a tour guide for our Italy trip, we planned our own way. Not really adventurous, per say, but a lot of people wouldnt' do it.
 
Windsurfing in Holland has got to be the coldest.

And I too vote for Italy as the next place to go. I've always wanted to see it.
 
1. I don't know where I'm going on my next vacation...yet
2. 3 times a year I think
3. When I went to Maryland for Nora Roberts TTP Annual Raffle Baskets. And Anniversary of TTP, we met up with new and old friends. It was fun.
4. I love to go to beach
5. No, never been to Disney but that is one of the place I wish to go someday
6. Hmmm...summer is almost here, so maybe we get to go somewhere..oh wait, I might go to Germany. But I'm unsure about it too
7. A quiet, relaxing place where I can find romance. Nice scenery to go outside and just relax.
8. pack rat
9. No
10. Nope, I can't get into the plane much less that LOL
11. no, never been on train trip
12.Maryland was expensive trip I ever taken
13. Visit my online friends at Nora Roberts TTP events in Maryland :)

This was fun Darla! Happy Belated TTs..I didn't do mine this week. It bit too late to anyway....
 
Caryle, I didn't even think of the no-tour-guide thing as being adventurous. I ought to have mentioned Paris, then. We had NO idea what the heck we were doing.

Scribbit? You are calling Holland cold? LOL! It wasn't too bad. We went in the summer; the Veluwemeer is very shallow and hence it warms up quite quickly; and we had wetsuits. This was back when I wore an extra-small. *sigh* Those were the days. It was such a CUTE wetsuit, too. Black and pink and gray.
 
About your #5. I live in Ohio, so I've been to Cedar Point several times. They have way better rides than Disney!

Took a Disney trip with family back in February. My brother in law and I rode a coaster called Thunder Mountain Railrood. When we got off at the end, I asked if that was really supposed to be a ride. Apparently, I am used to the rides at Cedar Point!
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?